Knutsford 01565 757500 -
Bourne End 01628 532244 -
Bristol 0117 325 2000

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Walsingham Planning Limited is a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09402985. Our registered office is Bourne House, Cores End Road, Bourne End, Buckinghamshire, SL8 5AR. In this Privacy Policy references to we, us and our, are to Walsingham Planning Limited.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data.

The personal data we collect and use

We collect the following personal data:

  • You name and your contact details
  • Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, eg your date of birth or passport details
  • Information relating to the matter in which you are seeking our assistance

How we use your personal data

We use personal data to enable us to perform the contract we have with you. This includes contacting you to discuss progress of the matter.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, eg:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • you have given consent.

Processing your data is necessary for us to provide you with the service you have requested under our contract. This is our lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. We also rely on the lawful basis of compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject and processing data for our legitimate interests once the contract has been fulfilled.

Who we share your personal data with

We will share personal data with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal data with any other third party.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will keep your personal data after we have finished advising or acting for you. We will do so for one of these reasons:

  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law for example we are obliged to keep certain records for a period of 6 years as we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law; and vto respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf.

We will store your file for a period of 15 years from the conclusion of the matter as this timeframe will allow us to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf. We will delete your file after this period.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 15.5.18 and last updated on 15.5.18.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to Kate Morris at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. write to Bourne House, Cores End Road, Bourne End Bucks SL8 5AR.